FILM FINALISTS

WINNER

Best Original Music/Score - 

Michael Damon


Let's Play Dead Girl

Smile

The Tell-Tale Heart: Sisters

Cherry Bomb

Chomp

Suffer

Scratch

Humbug

From Hell She Rises

Creatures of Whitechapel

Liz Drives

Undress Me

106 White Lake

Huff and I'll Puff

​Jax in Love

Psycho Therapy

Caravan

Shortcut
I Should Have Run
Stitched

Squeal

​​Unbearing

Little Lamb



WINNER

Best Short Screenplay - 

Hospitality by Hannah Robinson

RUNNER UP

Feature Screenplay -

God's Work is Never Done by

Tara Hall

SCREENPLAY FINALISTS

RUNNER UP

Short Screenplay - 

The Pardoner by Colin Harker

Thank you to our 2017 Sponsors for supporting the Women in Horror Film Festival

Dank written by Rachel Woolley

Devil to Pay written by Julie Moran & Kemmy Moran

God's Work is Never Done written by Tara Hall

The Family Way written by Shiva Rodriguez & Duckie Rodriguez

Consummation written by Katherine Cox & Matt McCarthy

Pale Horse written by Chris Courtney Martin

Hospitality written by Hannah Robinson

 Twisted Reveries:  Thirteen Tales of the Macabre written by Fern Brady, Meg Hafdahl & Citlalin Ossio

The Pardoner written by Colin Harker

The Finicky Cat written by Garin Pirnia

Human Remains written by Briana Bleecker

SCREENPLAY SEMI-FINALSTS

RUNNER UP

Horror Short

Angelic written by Alicia Norman

The Crossing written by Dene Stark

The Resort written by Leslie O'Neill

The Warners written by Emily Koopman

Masterpiece written by Kristy Leigh Lussier

 Alibi's Ghost written by Linda Hullinger

House Rules written by Diana Woody

The Doll written by Cari England

Brew Master written by Kelly Jean Karam

FEATURE FILM SEMI-FINALISTS

WINNER

Best Feature Film

RUNNER UP

International Short

RUNNER UP

Student Film

WINNER

Best Horror Short

RUNNER UP

Comedy Short

RUNNER UP

Thriller Short

WINNER

Audience Choice

WINNER

Best International Short

SHORT FILM SEMI-FINALISTS

RUNNER UP

Micro Short

WINNER

Best Cinematography -

Michael Swaigen

WINNER

Best Southeastern Short

WINNER

Best Writing - Melissa Lyons &

Edward Lyons

WINNER

Best Student Film

DeadThirsty

3

Ruin Me

Buzzard Hollow Beef

Murder Made Easy

Chasing Jenny

Satanica

Juliette

Delirium

Deadmeat

Dead City

Nasty

​Alfred J. Hemlock

Childer

Jules D.

Adam Peiper

Bloodshed

Blood Sisters

Earworm

Girl #2

The Chute

Marco Polo



WINNER

Feature Screenplay - 

Devil to Pay by Julie Moran &

Kemmy Moran

WINNER

Best Director - Lucy Campbell

RUNNER UP

Feature Film

WINNER

Best Comedy Short

RUNNER UP

Southeastern Short

Robb's Problem

Connie

Scissor Man

Fantome

A Girl and Her Zombie

Gaslight Grail

Soul Mother

Coming Home

Evil Rising

Ready to Burst

​Look and See

Heartbound

Scopaesthesia

Daughter of the Lake

Altschmerz

Ginger

Remembrance

Between Shadows

Low Tide Drive

//Haxx Deadroom//


WINNER

Best Thriller Short

WINNER

Best FX - Kaye MacDonald

WINNER

Best Micro Short

WINNER

Best Production Design - 

Gushi Soda & Sally Thompsen

​​Women in Horror​Film Festival

WINNER

Indie Spirit Award

Shanda's River

The Lurking Man

Demons Don't Knock

Countrycide