​​Women in Horror​Film Festival

 Lizzies will be awarded for the following:

Best Feature Film

Audience Choice Short Film - Presented by GNC Newnan

Best Student Film - Presented by Fizz City Films

Best International Short

Best Comedy Short - Presented by Fest Patron Gloria Ionta

Best Micro-Short (under 5 minutes)

​Best Horror Short - Presented by Dead, Buried & Back

Best Thriller Short

Best Southeastern Short - Presented by Houndstooth Hospitality

Best Director (Short or Feature)

​Best Cinematography (Short of Feature) - ​ Presented by MBS Equipment Co.

Best FX (Short or Feature)

Best Score (Short or Feature)

Best Actress (Short or Feature) Presented by Lynn Lowry

Best Writing (Short or Feature)

Best Art Direction (Short or Feature) - Presented by Oompalala Props & Set Dec.

Best Short Screenplay

​Best Feature Screenplay



THURSDAY SEPT 21, 2017

5:30pm-7:30pm - Casual cocktail hour in the hotel bar to meet/mingle with guests 
7:30pm - 8:00pm - Photos on the Dead Carpet
8:00pm-12:00am - VIP Party at the Crowne Plaza

FRIDAY SEPT 22, 2017
9am-11am - Casual breakfast for hotel guests 
12pm - 1:45pm - Short Block - Thriller

          Suffer (Canada) - Filip Terlecki (Writer/Director)

          Caravan (Australia) - Nathan Lacey (Director), Sarah Brims (Writer)

          Scratch (USA) - Emma Bell (Director), Helen Shang (Writer)

          Jax in Love (California) - Colin Campbell (Director), Rakefet Abergel (Writer)

          Little Lamb (Australia) - Heidi Lee Douglas (Writer/Director)

          Psycho Therapy (California) - Staci Layne Wilson (Writer/Director) 
2:00pm - 3:30pm - Feature

           Short Cut (UK) - Prano Bailey-Bond (Director), Conrad Ford (Writer)

          Murder Made Easy (California) - Dave Palamaro (Director), Tim Davis (Writer)
3:30 - 5:30pm -Non competition showcase block

​          I Baked Him a Cake - Written by Samantha Kolesnik & Directed by Vanessa Ionta Wright

          October 23rd - featuring Amanda Wyss

          The Peripheral - featuring Lynn Lowry

          Emmy Reel American Horror Story - AFX Studio

          Director Reel - featuring the work of Jen & Sylvia Soska

          Acting Reel - featuring Sonya Thompson

          The Price of Bones - Written by Samantha Kolesnik and directed by Brandon Taylor

         Above the Line Artistry Showreel featuring writer/producer Samantha Kolesnik and writer/director Vanessa Ionta Wright
6:30pm - 8:30pm Screening of Wes Craven’s New Nightmare
8:30pm - 9:30pm  - Nightmare Panel
9:45pm - 10:45pm - Short Block - Comedy

          Girl #2 (California) - David Jeffery (Director), Kari Wahlgren (Writer) 

​          Blood Sisters (Australia) - Caitlin Koller & Lachlan Smith(Directors), Hannah White (Writer)

          Earworm (California) - Tara Price (Writer/Director)

          From Hell She Rises (California) - Ama Lea (Director), Michael Varrati (Writer)

          Humbug (California) - Matt Thiesen (Director), Milly Sanders (Writer)

          Blood Shed (UK) - James Moran (Director), Cat Davies (Writer)
11:00pm - 12am - After party in bar

SATURDAY SEPT 23, 2017

9am-11am - Casual breakfast for hotel guests
11am - 12:00pm workshop/panel - SFX makeup - Big Budget Looks on a shoestring budget

12:00pm - 3:30pm - BOOK SIGNING WITH HORROR AUTHOR MYLO CARBIA & MEET & GREET WITH TRINA PARKS
12pm - 1:45pm - Short Block - Horror 

          Undress Me (Canada) - Amelia Moses (Writer/Director)

          Creatures of Whitechapel (Utah) - Jonathan Martin (Director), Rebecca Martin (Writer)

          Liz Drives (Australia) - Mia'kate Russell (Writer/Director)

          Let's Play Dead Girl (New Jersey) - Christian Moran (Writer/Director)

          Smile (Texas) - Chelsea Robinson (Writer/Director)
2:00pm-3:30pm - Feature

          Marco Polo (California) - Chelsea Peters (Director), Emily Hagins (Writer)

          DeadThirsty (Georgia) - Jason Winn (Director), Maggie Hickman (Writer)
3:45-4:45 - Panel - You finished your film, now what? with Jen & Sylvia Soska
5:00pm-6:45pm - Short Block - International

          Nasty (UK) - Prano Bailey-Bond (Director), Anthony Fletcher (Writer)

          Adam Peiper (Spain) - Monica Mateo (Writer/Director)

          Jules D. (Spain) - Norma Vila (Writer/Director)

          Alfred J. Hemlock (Australia) - Edward Lyons (Director), Melissa Lyons (Writer)

          Childer (Ireland) - Aislinn Clarke (Writer/Director)

          Squeal (UK) - Lucy Campbell (Writer/Director) 
7:00pm-8:30pm - Feature

          I should have run (UK) - Gabriela Staniszewska (Writer/Director)

          3 (Tennessee) - Lou Simon (Writer/Director)
8:30-9:30pm - Panel - Whose Film is it anyway? with Amanda Wyss, Jen & Sylvia Soska & Melissa Lyons, Mark Simon, Maggie &  

                                Jonathan Hickman 
10:00-12:00am  - 2 Broke Kings with Shane Evans


SUNDAY SEPT 24, 2017

9am-11am - Casual breakfast for hotel guests
12pm - 1:30pm - Feature

          Stitched (New York) - Heather Taylor (Writer/Director)

          Buzzard Hollow Beef (USA) - Joshua Johnson (Director), Tara Hall (Writer)
2pm-3:15pm  Short Block - Student

          Juliette (Belgium) - Lora D'Addazio (Writer/Director)

          Satanica (USA) - Vivienne Vaughn (Writer/Director)

          Chasing Jenny (Indiana) - Reanna Miller (Writer/Director)

          Delirium (USA) - Amanda Abicalaffe (Writer/Director)

          Dead City (France) - Myriam Destephen (Director), Armand S. Dequidt (Writer)

          Deadmeat (USA) - Drew Mozzarella (Director), Sabrina Grimes (Writer) 
3:30pm-4:45pm - Southeast Block

          Chomp (Florida) - Lynne Hansen (Writer/Director)

          Cherry Bomb (Georgia) - Matt Green (Director), West Campbell (Writer)

          The Tell-Tale Heart: Sisters (South Carolina) - Christine Parker (Writer/Director)

          Huff and I'll Puff (Tennessee) - Jennifer Bonior & Dycee Wildman (Writer/Director)

          106 White Lake (South Carolina) - Elizabeth Mears (Writer/Director)

          Unbearing (North Carolina) - Aidan Weaver (Director), Jennifer Trudrung (Writer) 
5:00pm-6:45pm - Feature

          The Chute (USA) - Stacy Sherman (Writer/Director)

          Ruin Me (California) - Preston DeFrancis (Director), Trysta Bissett & Preston DeFrancis (Writers)
7pm-9pm - Awards
9pm - After party to celebrate winners in bar

Vendors will be selling/meeting guests from 12pm-8pm daily during the fest

*Schedule is subject to change